e9-18853 | CFTC
[…] existed, were not “commodity contracts” within the meaning of Section

    761(4) of the Bankruptcy Code.26 Therefore, neither Subchapter IV nor

    Regulation Part 190 applied to cleared OTC derivatives.

    —————————————————————————

    26 11 U.S.C. 761(4).

    —————————————————————————

    The CFMA, however, created the opportunity for OTC derivatives to

    be cleared.27 In addition, the CFMA extended Subchapter IV (and, in

    turn, Regulation Part 190) to cleared OTC derivatives. As mentioned in

    the Statement on Cleared OTC Derivatives, Section 761(4)(A) of the

    Bankruptcy Code defines “commodity contract,” with respect to an FCM,

    as a “contract for the purchase or sale of a commodity for future

    delivery on, or subject to the rules of, a contract market or board of

    trade.” 28 The CFMA amended the definition of “contract market” in

    Section 761(7) of the Bankruptcy Code to include reference to a

    “registered entity.” As mentioned in the Statement on Cleared OTC

    Derivatives, Section 761(8) of the Bankruptcy Code incorporates by