2010-17530 | CFTC
[…] congressional, administrative or judicial proceedings, in any 
    receivership proceeding involving a receiver appointed in a judicial 
    proceeding brought under the Act, or in any bankruptcy proceeding in 
    which the Commission has intervened, or in which the Commission has 
    the right to appear and be heard under Title 11 of the U.S. Code.
        57 In connection with Section 8a(6), the Commission has 
    designated and authorized certain Commission employees to disclose 
    confidential information to certain, designated Exchange staff. See 
    17 CFR 140.72. The disclosure of confidential information in this 
    Regulation specifically requires a prior determination by the 
    Commission or its designees that the disclosure is necessary because 
    “the transaction or market operation disrupts or tends to disrupt 
    any market or is otherwise harmful or against the best interests of 
    producers, consumers, or investors or that disclosure is necessary 
    or appropriate to effectuate the purposes of the [CEA].” 17 CFR 
    140.72(a).
    —————————————————————————

        The Commission has also determined not to collect the last four 
    digit of account owners’ and controllers’ SSNs or TINs, as originally 
    contemplated in the ANPR. While its objectives for the OCR require that