2010-27547 | CFTC
[…] algorithmic trading systems from disrupting fair and equitable

    markets? If so, what kinds of rules should the Commission consider?

    19. Should algorithmic traders be held accountable if they

    disrupt fair and equitable trading? If so, how?

    When commenting on the above questions, please comment generally

    and specifically, and please include empirical data and other

    information in support of such comments, where appropriate and

    available, regarding any of the comments provided and please also take

    into account the statutory text of Dodd-Frank Act section 747,

    reprinted herein as follows:

    Sec. 747. ANTIDISRUPTIVE PRACTICES AUTHORITY

    Section 4c(a) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 6c(a)) (as

    amended by section 746) is amended by adding at the end the

    following:

    “(5) Disruptive practices.–It shall be unlawful for any person

    to engage in any trading, practice, or conduct on or subject to the

    rules of a registered entity that–

    “(A) violates bids or offers;

    “(B) demonstrates intentional or reckless disregard for the

    orderly execution of transactions during the closing period; or

    “(C) is, is of the character of, or is commonly known to the