2010-29836 | CFTC
[…] margin is substantially similar, though not identical, to analogous

    provisions in Section 4d(a) of the Commodity Exchange Act (“CEA”) 1

    applicable to the protection of collateral posted by customers with

    respect to exchange-traded futures. The Commission therefore is seeking

    comment on whether to adopt a similar model to protect the margin

    collateral posted by customers clearing swaps transactions as it

    currently employs with respect to exchange-traded futures, or whether

    another model is appropriate.

    —————————————————————————

    1 7 U.S.C. 6d(a).

    —————————————————————————

    Section 4d(f)(2) of the CEA,2 as added by Section 724 of Dodd-

    Frank, provides that “property of a swaps customer [received to margin

    a swap]* * * shall not be commingled with the funds of the futures

    commission merchant or be used to margin, secure or guarantee any

    trades or contracts of any swaps customer or person other than the

    person for whom the same are held.3 Section 4d(f)(6) of the CEA makes

    it unlawful for a depository, including a derivatives clearing

    organization (“DCO”), that has received such swaps customer property

    “to hold, dispose of, or use any such * * * property as belonging to *