2010-29836 | CFTC
[…] concerning the regulation of exchange-traded commodity options

    included Regulation 1.20(a)’s final sentence in its current form, a

    modification that apparently was not intended to be substantive. In

    the preamble to these rules, the Commission stated that it was

    adopting revised Regulations 1.20 through 1.30 “essentially as

    proposed.” 46 FR 54508 (1981). We suggest that a technical

    amendment to Regulation 1.20(a) be proposed in the near future to

    conform its final sentence to its intended meaning.

    —————————————————————————

    Regulation 1.22, 17 CFR 1.22 (1984), which precludes FCMs from

    using or permitting the use of “the customer funds of one commodity

    and/or option customer to purchase, margin, or settle the trades,

    contracts, or commodity options of, or to secure or extend the

    credit of, any person other than such customer or option customer,”

    refers only to FCMs and, hence, does not govern clearing

    organizations or other depositories of customer funds.2

    —————————————————————————

    2 See also Regulation 1.36, which governs recordkeeping

    concerning securities and other property received from customers and