2015-16718 | CFTC
[…] the relevant swap are guaranteed by a U.S. person and neither

    counterparty is a Foreign Consolidated Subsidiary nor a U.S. branch of

    a non-U.S. CSE. As discussed in section II.C.3. above, the Commission

    believes that it would be appropriate to tailor the application of

    margin requirements in the cross-border context, consistent with

    section 4s(e) of the CEA 113 and comity principles, so as to exclude

    this narrow class of uncleared swaps involving a non-U.S. CSE and a

    non-U.S. counterparty.

    —————————————————————————

    113 Section 4s(e)(3)(A) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 6s(e)(3)(A). The

    section provides, among other things, that margin requirements “be

    appropriate for the risks associated with the non-cleared swaps held

    as a swap dealer or major market participant.”

    —————————————————————————

    The Commission believes that such non-U.S. CSEs may benefit from

    the Exclusion because it allows them to avoid conflicting or

    duplicative regulations where a transaction would be subject to more