2015-16718 | CFTC
[…] CSE, without regard to the domicile of the counterparty or where the

    trade is executed. At the same time, the Commission believes that it is

    appropriate to make a limited exception to this principle of firm-wide

    application of margin requirements in the cross-border context,

    consistent with section 4s(e) of the CEA 67 and comity principles, so

    as to exclude a narrow class of uncleared swaps involving a

    [[Page 41388]]

    non-U.S. CSE and a non-U.S. counterparty.

    —————————————————————————

    67 Section 4s(e)(3)(A) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 6s(e)(3)(A). The

    section calls for, among other things, that margin requirements “be

    appropriate for the risks associated with the non-cleared swaps held

    as a swap dealer or major market participant.”

    —————————————————————————

    The Commission notes that a non-U.S. CSE that can avail itself of

    the Exclusion would still be subject to the Commission’s margin rules

    with respect to all uncleared swaps not meeting the criteria for the