2015-21030 | CFTC
[…] table included as Exhibits A-D, would more accurately capture the

    additional, unique features of clearing swaps that are not relevant to

    uncleared swaps. The newly proposed data fields that must be reported

    by DCOs for clearing swaps include the following:

    Clearing swap USIs–This data field would provide the USI

    for each clearing swap that replaces the original swap, other than the

    USI for which the PET data is currently being reported.

    Original swap USI–This data field would provide the USI

    for the original swap that was replaced by clearing swaps.104

    —————————————————————————

    104 See also Sec. 45.10(a)(1), (b)(1)(iii), (b)(2)(ii),

    (c)(1)(iii), (c)(2)(ii), and (c)(3) (requiring entities with

    reporting obligations to transmit to the DCO for swaps submitted for

    clearing “the identity of the swap data repository to which

    required swap creation data is reported” and the USI for the swap).

    —————————————————————————

    Original swap SDR–This data field would provide the LEI

    of the SDR to which the original swap was reported.105

    —————————————————————————

    105 Id.

    —————————————————————————