2015-21030 | CFTC
[…] part 45 rules presumes the existence of a single, continuous swap both

    prior to and after acceptance of a swap for clearing by a DCO. Under

    that framework, registered entities and counterparties would each

    report data with respect to a single swap when such swap is initially

    executed, referred to as “creation data,” and over the course of the

    swap’s existence, referred to as “continuation data.” 123

    —————————————————————————

    122 See “Swap Data Recordkeeping and Reporting

    Requirements,” 77 FR 2136, Jan. 13, 2012.

    123 Section 45.1 defines “required swap creation data” as

    primary economic terms data and confirmation data. Section 45.1

    defines “primary economic terms data” as “all of the data

    elements necessary to fully report all of the primary economic terms

    of a swap in the swap asset class of the swap in question” and

    defines “confirmation data” as “all of the terms of a swap

    matched and agreed upon by the counterparties in confirming the

    swap. For cleared swaps, confirmation data also includes the

    internal identifiers assigned by the automated systems of the

    derivatives clearing organization to the two transactions resulting

    from novation to the clearing house.” 17 CFR 45.1.

    —————————————————————————

    The Commission has since had additional opportunities to consult

    with industry and with other regulators, including the Securities and

    Exchange Commission (“SEC”),124 and to observe how the part 45