2015-21030 | CFTC
[…] effect on, commerce of the United States;” while section 2(i)(2)

    makes them applicable to activities outside the United States that

    contravene Commission rules promulgated to prevent evasion of Dodd-

    Frank. Application of section 2(i)(1) to the existing part 45

    regulations with respect to SDs/MSPs and non-SD/non-MSP

    counterparties is discussed in the Commission’s non-binding

    Interpretive Guidance and Policy Statement Regarding Compliance With

    Certain Swap Regulations, 78 FR 45292 (July 26, 2013).

    132 See 17 CFR 45.1 (defining “International swap” to mean

    “a swap required by U.S. law and the law of another jurisdiction to

    be reported both to a swap data repository and to a different trade

    repository registered with the other jurisdiction.”); see also 17

    CFR 45.3(h) (prescribing requirements with respect to international

    swaps).

    —————————————————————————

    3. Definitions–Proposed Amendments to Sec. 45.1

    Proposed amendments to Sec. 45.1 would revise the definition of