2015-21030 | CFTC
[…] associated with proposed Sec. 45.4(c)(2) would be minimal. The

    Commission does not possess the information required to quantify such

    costs since DCOs and SDRs are not required to provide to the Commission

    the relevant information regarding the costs associated with creating

    and using these fields, but requests that commenters provide

    quantitative estimates, as well as data and other information to

    support those estimates.

    —————————————————————————

    146 “Required swap continuation data” is defined in Sec.

    45.1 and includes “life cycle event data” or “state data”

    (depending on which reporting method is used) and “valuation

    data.” Each of these data types is defined in Sec. 45.1. “Life

    cycle event data” means “all of the data elements necessary to

    fully report any life cycle event.” “State data” means “all of

    the data elements necessary to provide a snapshot view, on a daily

    basis of all of the primary economic terms of a swap . . .” 17 CFR

    45.1.

    —————————————————————————

    ii. Benefits

    Proposed Sec. 45.4(c) would ensure that data concerning original

    swaps remains current and accurate, allowing the Commission to

    ascertain whether an original swap was terminated through clearing