2015-21030 | CFTC
[…] This proposed change is discussed in greater detail

    in Section II.E. of this release. The Commission is also proposing

    conforming amendments to Sec. 45.4(b)(1) and (2) to add the phrase

    “as reporting counterparty” after “derivatives clearing

    organization” to make clear that the DCO will be the reporting

    counterparty for purposes of those provisions.

    —————————————————————————

    As noted above, CEA section 2(a)(13)(G) requires each swap (whether

    cleared or uncleared) to be reported to a registered SDR. Proposed

    paragraphs (a) through (e) of Sec. 45.3 would thus cover creation data

    reporting requirements for all swaps: Existing Sec. 45.3(a) applies to

    “each swap executed on or pursuant to the rules of a [SEF] or [DCM],”

    existing Sec. 45.3(b) through (d) applies to “all off-facility

    swaps,” and proposed Sec. 45.3(e) would apply to clearing swaps. The

    provisions of Sec. 45.3(a) through (d) as proposed to be amended in

    this release would thus exclude clearing swaps.