2015-21030 | CFTC
[…] the manner and contents of reporting to SDRs, and requires electronic

    reporting both when a swap is initially executed, referred to as

    “creation” data,9 and over the course of the swap’s existence,

    referred to as “continuation” data.10 The part 45 regulations set

    forth varying reporting timeframes depending on the type of reporting,

    counterparty, execution, or product.

    —————————————————————————

    8 See “Swap Data Recordkeeping and Reporting Requirements,”

    77 FR 2136, Jan. 13, 2012.

    9 See 17 CFR 45.1 (defining “required swap creation data” as

    “all primary economic terms data for a swap in the swap asset class

    in question, and all confirmation data for the swap.”) “Primary

    economic terms data” is defined as “all of the data elements

    necessary to fully report all of the primary economic terms of a

    swap in the swap asset class of the swap in question,” while

    “confirmation data” is defined as “all of the terms of a swap

    matched and agreed upon by the counterparties in confirming the

    swap. For cleared swaps, confirmation data also includes the

    internal identifiers assigned by the automated systems of the [DCO]

    to the two transactions resulting from novation to the clearing

    house.” Id. See also 17 CFR 45.3.

    10 See 17 CFR 45.1 (defining “required swap continuation

    data” as “all of the data elements that must be reported during

    the existence of a swap to ensure that all data concerning the swap

    in the swap data repository remains current and accurate, and

    includes all changes to the primary economic terms of the swap

    occurring during the existence of the swap. . . . ” See also 17 CFR

    45.4.

    —————————————————————————

    As part of the Commission’s ongoing efforts to improve swap

    transaction data quality and to improve the Commission’s ability to

    utilize the data for regulatory purposes, Commission staff has