2015-21030 | CFTC
[…] relationship (i.e., clearing, novation, allocation) is by the

    inclusion of a prior USI(s).)”; DTCC letter appendix at 3 (stating

    that a new swap can generally be linked to an existing swaps through

    the use of a “prior USI” data field); ISDA letter at 11 (“Related

    swaps sent to different SDRs can also be linked via use of the USI.

    . . .”); Markit letter at 8 (arguing that the most effective method

    to establish a link between new and existing swaps is to store the

    USI of the original swap as a prior USI).

    68 See existing Sec. 45.5(a)(2)(iii), (b)(2)(iii), and

    (c)(2)(ii) (requiring the entity that created the USI to transmit

    the USI of a swap “to the [DCO], if any, to which the swap is

    submitted for clearing, as part of the required swap creation data

    transmitted to the derivatives clearing organization for clearing

    purposes”). Proposed revisions to Sec. 45.5 are described in

    Section II.D of this release.

    —————————————————————————

    These proposed data fields would enable the DCO to fulfill its

    continuation data reporting obligations, enable the SDR to maintain the