2015-21030 | CFTC
[…] each existing provision the Commission is proposing to amend, discuss

    each proposed amendment, and request comments about the proposed

    amendments. The Commission has also included several examples to

    demonstrate how cleared swap reporting workflows would function under

    the proposed revisions.

    A. Definitions–Proposed Amendments to Sec. 45.1

    1. Existing Sec. 45.1

    The Commission is proposing to revise the definition of

    “derivatives clearing organization” in Sec. 45.1 and to add

    definitions for the terms “original swap” and “clearing swap” to

    Sec. 45.1.

    2. Proposed Amendments and Additions to Sec. 45.1

    i. “Derivatives Clearing Organization”

    Currently, Sec. 45.1 defines “derivatives clearing

    organization,” as used in part 45, to have the meaning “set forth in

    CEA section 1a(9), and any Commission regulation implementing that

    Section, including, without limitation, Sec. 39.5 of this chapter.”

    However, the CEA currently defines “derivatives clearing

    organization” in section 1a(15), not section 1a(9).

    The Commission proposes to revise the definition of “derivatives

    clearing organization” in Sec. 45.1 so that it cross-references the