2015-21030 | CFTC
[…] more consistent with industry practice than the alternatives.

    —————————————————————————

    4. Creation Data Reporting by Derivatives Clearing Organizations–

    Proposed Amendments to Sec. 45.3

    Currently, Sec. 45.3 requires reporting to an SDR of two types of

    “creation data” generated in connection with a swap’s creation:

    “primary economic terms data” and “confirmation data.” 135

    Regulation 45.3 governs what creation data must be reported, who must

    report it, and deadlines for its reporting.

    —————————————————————————

    135 Section 45.1 defines “required swap creation data” as

    primary economic terms data and confirmation data. Section 45.1

    defines “primary economic terms data” as “all of the data

    elements necessary to fully report all of the primary economic terms

    of a swap in the swap asset class of the swap in question” and

    defines “confirmation data” as “all of the terms of a swap

    matched and agreed upon by the counterparties in confirming the

    swap. For cleared swaps, confirmation data also includes the

    internal identifiers assigned by the automated systems of the

    derivatives clearing organization to the two transactions resulting

    from novation to the clearing house.” 17 CFR 45.1.

    —————————————————————————

    Proposed Sec. 45.3(e) would govern creation data reporting

    requirements for swaps that fall under the proposed definition of

    clearing swaps. Proposed Sec. 45.3(e) would require a DCO, as