2015-21030 | CFTC
[…] See Section II.B.2., supra. See also Sec. 45.10 (a) through (c)

    (providing that all required swap continuation data reported for a

    swap must be reported to the same SDR to which required swap

    creation data was first reported pursuant to Sec. 45.3). The

    Commission notes that pursuant to existing regulation Sec. 45.13,

    each reporting entity and/or counterparty is required to “use the

    facilities, methods, or data standards provided or required by the

    [SDR] to which the entity or counterparty reports the data.” 17 CFR

    45.13.

    62 Rule Sec. 49.10(a) provides that an SDR “shall accept and

    promptly record all swap data in its selected asset class and other

    regulatory information that is required to be reported pursuant to

    part 45 and part 43 of this chapter by [DCMs], [DCOs], [SEFs],

    [SDs], [MSPs] and/or non-swap dealer/non-major swap participant

    counterparties.” Rule Sec. 49.10(a)(1) further provides that for

    “purposes of accepting all swap data as required by part 45 and

    part 43, the registered [SDR] shall adopt policies and procedures,

    including technological protocols, which provide for electronic

    connectivity between the [SDR] and [DCMs], [DCOs], [SEFs], [SDs],

    [MSPs] and/or certain other non-swap dealer/non-major swap

    participant counterparties who report such data. The technological

    protocols established by a [SDR] shall provide for the receipt of

    swap creation data, swap continuation data, real-time public

    reporting data, and all other data and information required to be

    reported to such [SDR]. The [SDR] shall ensure that its mechanisms

    for swap data acceptance are reliable and secure.” 17 CFR 49.10.

    The Commission also proposes conforming changes to the introductory

    language of Sec. 45.3 and Sec. 45.4 to make clear that all

    required swap creation and continuation data must be reported to the

    relevant SDR in the manner provided in Sec. 45.13, and pursuant to