2015-21030 | CFTC
[…] respect to the existing swap data recordkeeping and reporting

    requirements of part 45? If not, please explain.

    B. Swap Data Reporting: Creation Data–Proposed Amendments to Sec.

    45.3

    1. Existing Sec. 45.3

    Regulation 45.3 requires reporting to an SDR of two types of

    “creation data” generated in connection with a swap’s creation:

    “Primary economic terms data” and “confirmation data.” 32

    Regulation 45.3 governs what creation data must be reported, who must

    report it, and deadlines for its reporting.

    —————————————————————————

    32 Section 45.1 defines “required swap creation data” as

    primary economic terms data and confirmation data. Section 45.1

    defines “primary economic terms data” as “all of the data

    elements necessary to fully report all of the primary economic terms

    of a swap in the swap asset class of the swap in question” and

    defines “confirmation data” as “all of the terms of a swap

    matched and agreed upon by the counterparties in confirming the

    swap. For cleared swaps, confirmation data also includes the

    internal identifiers assigned by the automated systems of the

    derivatives clearing organization to the two transactions resulting

    from novation to the clearing house.” 17 CFR 45.1.

    —————————————————————————

    Regulation 45.3 imposes swap data reporting requirements with

    respect to both primary economic terms data and confirmation data to

    different reporting counterparties and entities depending on whether