2015-21030 | CFTC
[…] data,57 must be reported (Sec. 45.4(a)), and sets forth specific

    continuation data reporting requirements for both cleared (Sec.

    45.4(b)) and uncleared (Sec. 45.4(c)) swaps. For cleared swaps, Sec.

    45.4(b) currently requires that life cycle event data or state data be

    reported by the DCO, and that valuation data be reported by both the

    DCO and by the reporting counterparty (if the reporting counterparty is

    an SD or MSP).

    —————————————————————————

    57 “Required swap continuation data” is defined in Sec.

    45.1 and includes “life cycle event data” or “state data”

    (depending on which reporting method is used) and “valuation

    data.” Each of these data types is defined in Sec. 45.1. “Life

    cycle event data” means “all of the data elements necessary to

    fully report any life cycle event.” “State data” means “all of

    the data elements necessary to provide a snapshot view, on a daily

    basis of all of the primary economic terms of a swap . . .”

    “Valuation data” means “all of the data elements necessary to

    fully describe the daily mark of the transaction, pursuant to CEA

    section 4s(h)(3)(B)(iii), and to Sec. 23.431 of this chapter if

    applicable.” 17 CFR 45.1.

    —————————————————————————