2015-21030 | CFTC
[…] proposed Sec. 45.10(d)(3), the DCO would be required to report all

    required swap creation data for clearing Swap 2 and clearing Swap 3 to

    the same SDR (SDR B) because Swap 2 and Swap 3 replaced Swap 1.

    Thereafter, proposed Sec. 45.10(d)(2) would require the DCO to report

    all required swap creation data and continuation data to the SDR where

    the first report of required swap creation data for both clearing Swap

    2 and clearing Swap 3 was made (SDR B).

    —————————————————————————

    86 Pursuant to proposed Sec. 45.10(a)(2), (b)(2), and (c)(3),

    continuation data for original swaps must be reported to the SDR

    where the first report of required swap creation data was made for

    the swap.

    87 Pursuant to existing Sec. 45.13(b), the DCO “shall use

    the facilities, methods, or data standards provided or required by”

    SDR A. 17 CFR 45.13(b).

    88 The Commission notes that pursuant to proposed Sec.

    45.10(a) through (d), the DCO in this example could select an SDR

    other than SDR A.

    —————————————————————————

    The requirements for DCOs demonstrated in the above example and