2015-21030 | CFTC
[…] revisions to Sec. 45.3(a) through (d), a SEF/DCM or reporting

    counterparty would be required to report creation data for all swaps

    except clearing swaps (including for swaps that later become

    original swaps by virtue of their acceptance for clearing by a DCO).

    See Section II.B.2., supra. See also Sec. 45.10 (a) through (c)

    (providing that all required swap continuation data reported for a

    swap must be reported to the same SDR to which required swap

    creation data was first reported pursuant to Sec. 45.3). The

    Commission notes that pursuant to existing regulation Sec. 45.13,

    each reporting entity and/or counterparty is required to “use the

    facilities, methods, or data standards provided or required by the

    [SDR] to which the entity or counterparty reports the data.” 17 CFR

    45.13.

    62 Rule Sec. 49.10(a) provides that an SDR “shall accept and

    promptly record all swap data in its selected asset class and other

    regulatory information that is required to be reported pursuant to