2019-08788 | CFTC
[…] Commission’s rules. RCPs reading the proposed rules still would not
    know what changes are being proposed in what they have to report,
    when they must report by, and how they are to deliver that
    information to SDRs. The proposed rules are often amorphous, lacking
    specificity as to the actual processes and procedures to be imposed,
    with RCPs left to comment without really knowing what much of this
    would actually require of them in the future.
        The same is true for SDRs. For example, proposed Sec.  49.9
    covering open swaps reports to be provided to the Commission is
    quite opaque, and provides no detail as to any potential future
    instructions from the Commission that “may include, but are not
    limited to, the method, timing, and frequency of transmission as
    well as the format of the swap data to be transmitted.” Similarly,
    proposed Sec.  49.17(c)(1) would require an SDR to transmit all swap
    data requested by the Commission, but provides that the SDR will
    receive instructions that may include, but are not limited to, the
    method, timing, and frequency of transmission, and the format and