2019-08788 | CFTC
[…] assessments of risk, which is not particularly an SDR function and
    which can be a very complicated exercise that is defined and
    calculated differently by different market participants. Proposed
    Sec.  49.13(a)(1)(viii) would appear to render SDRs an arm of the
    Commission’s enforcement program, as it would require them to
    provide information

    [[Page 21120]]

    about compliance with Commission regulations without clarifying how
    SDRs could do so, and despite the fact that SDRs are not self-
    regulatory organizations.
        Proposed Sec.  49.13(b), in turn, requires SDRs to “establish
    and at all times maintain sufficient information technology, staff,
    and other resources to fulfill” these Commission requests. Yet,
    proposed Sec.  49.13(a)(2) provides that the content, scope, and
    frequency of all monitoring, screening, and analyzing requests shall
    be at the discretion of the Commission (to be exercised by staff