2019-08788 | CFTC
[…] emphasizes that removing the defined term “registered swap data
    repository” is a non-substantive amendment that would not in any way
    modify the requirements applicable to current or future SDRs.
    —————————————————————————

        38 See 17 CFR 1.3 (defining “swap data repository” as “any
    person that collects and maintains information or records with
    respect to transactions or positions in, or the terms and conditions
    of, swaps entered into by third parties for the purpose of providing
    a centralized recordkeeping facility for swaps.”).
        39 See 7 U.S.C. 1a(48) (“The term `swap data repository’
    means any person that collects and maintains information or records
    with respect to transactions or positions in, or the terms and
    conditions of, swaps entered into by third parties for the purpose
    of providing a centralized recordkeeping facility for swaps.”).
        40 See 17 CFR 49.1 (“The provisions of this part apply to any
    swap data repository as defined under Section 1a(48) of the [CEA]
    which is registered or is required to register as such with the
    Commission pursuant to Section 21(a) of the [CEA].”).