2019-08788 | CFTC
[…] SDRs also would have to be prepared to comply with other,
    unspecified, types of requests for monitoring, screening, and
    analyzing as well. How can an SDR be expected to efficiently
    allocate capital and meet the standards of proposed Sec.  49.13(b)
    with respect to information technology, staff, and “other”
    (undefined) resources when it does not know what the actual
    requirements will be, when it will be expected to deliver, at what
    frequency, and the exact form and manner of the deliverable?
        Finally, proposed Sec.  49.30 would mandate that “a swap data
    repository shall submit SDR data reports and any other information
    required under this part to the Commission, within the time
    specified, using the format, coding structure, and electronic data
    transmission procedures approved in writing by the Commission.” I
    cannot begin to fathom the uncomfortable (and unenviable) position
    of an SDR under rules whereby the Commission can ask for almost
    anything under proposed Sec.  49.13, and then demand its submission
    whenever and however it wishes under proposed Sec.  49.30.