2019-08788 | CFTC
[…] reported to the SDR in a format acceptable to the Commission, and
    transmit all SDR data requested by the Commission to the Commission as
    instructed by the Commission.
        Proposed Sec.  49.17(c)(1) would amend the requirements of current
    Sec.  45.13(a) from maintaining and transmitting “swap data” to
    maintaining and transmitting “SDR data,” to make clear that the SDRs
    must maintain all SDR data reported to the SDRs in a format acceptable
    to the Commission and transmit all SDR data requested by the
    Commission, not just swap data.
        Proposed Sec.  49.17(c)(1) would also broaden the requirements of
    current Sec.  45.13(a) from “transmit all swap data requested by the
    Commission to the Commission in an electronic file in a format
    acceptable to the Commission” to “transmit all SDR data requested by
    the Commission to the Commission as instructed by the Commission,” and
    explains what these instructions may include.
        The Commission proposes to amend Sec.  49.17(f) to correct the