2019-08788 | CFTC
[…] The end result of the new burdens
    placed upon RCPs and SDRs would merely be a false positive in this
    scenario. If the RCP’s data is inaccurate in the first place, then
    the Proposal would be successful only in making swap data reporting
    more complicated and expensive, without actually improving the
    accuracy of the data reported to the SDR.32
    —————————————————————————

        32 To be sure, the Proposal might identify situations in which
    the SDR inexplicably alters the data that it receives from an RCP.
    But current Regulation 49.10(c), 17 CFR 49.10(c), already prohibits
    such activity since an SDR “shall establish policies and procedures
    reasonably designed to prevent any provision in a valid swap from
    being invalidated or modified through the confirmation or recording
    process of the swap data repository. The policies and procedures
    must ensure that the swap data repository’s user agreements are
    designed to prevent any such invalidation or modification.”
    —————————————————————————

        Accurately reported swap data is, of course, crucial to the
    Commission’s performance of its regulatory responsibilities and the
    effective operation of the Dodd-Frank swap regime. That is why I am