2019-08788 | CFTC
[…] of, swaps entered into by third parties for the purpose of providing
    a centralized recordkeeping facility for swaps.”).
        39 See 7 U.S.C. 1a(48) (“The term `swap data repository’
    means any person that collects and maintains information or records
    with respect to transactions or positions in, or the terms and
    conditions of, swaps entered into by third parties for the purpose
    of providing a centralized recordkeeping facility for swaps.”).
        40 See 17 CFR 49.1 (“The provisions of this part apply to any
    swap data repository as defined under Section 1a(48) of the [CEA]
    which is registered or is required to register as such with the
    Commission pursuant to Section 21(a) of the [CEA].”).
        41 See 17 CFR 49.2(a)(11) (“The term `registered swap data
    repository’ means a swap data repository that is registered under
    Section 21 of the [CEA].”).
        42 See 17 CFR 49.3(b) (creating standards for granting
    provisional registration to an SDR).
    —————————————————————————

        Request for Comment. The Commission requests comment on all aspects
    of the proposed changes to Sec.  49.2. The Commission also invites