2019-08788 | CFTC
[…] B. Statutory Authority

        Section 727 of the Dodd-Frank Act added section 2(a)(13)(G) to the
    Commodity Exchange Act (“CEA” or “Act”), which requires all swaps–
    whether cleared or uncleared–to be reported to SDRs,5 which are
    registered

    [[Page 21045]]

    entities created by section 728 of the Dodd-Frank Act.6 Section 728
    of the Dodd-Frank Act added section 21 to the CEA,7 which governs
    registration and regulation of SDRs, and directs the Commission to
    promulgate rules concerning those duties and responsibilities.
    —————————————————————————

        5 Section 721 of the Dodd-Frank Act amended section 1a of the
    CEA to add the definition of SDR. Pursuant to section 1a(48) of the
    CEA, the term SDR “means any person that collects and maintains
    information or records with respect to transactions or positions in,
    or the terms and conditions of, swaps entered into by third parties
    for the purpose of providing a centralized recordkeeping facility
    for swaps.” 7 U.S.C. 1a(48).
        6 The Commission notes that there are currently three SDRs
    provisionally registered with the Commission: CME Inc., DTCC Data
    Repository (U.S.) LLC (“DDR”), and ICE Trade Vault, LLC (“ICE”).
        7 7 U.S.C. 24a.
    —————————————————————————