2019-08788 | CFTC
[…] under the requirements of Sec.  49.3(b).42 Finally, the removal of
    the term “registered swap data repository” would decrease
    inconsistency in terms within part 49 and would also increase
    consistency between part 49 and other Commission regulations, which
    overwhelmingly use the term “swap data repository.” The Commission
    emphasizes that removing the defined term “registered swap data
    repository” is a non-substantive amendment that would not in any way
    modify the requirements applicable to current or future SDRs.
    —————————————————————————

        38 See 17 CFR 1.3 (defining “swap data repository” as “any
    person that collects and maintains information or records with
    respect to transactions or positions in, or the terms and conditions
    of, swaps entered into by third parties for the purpose of providing
    a centralized recordkeeping facility for swaps.”).
        39 See 7 U.S.C. 1a(48) (“The term `swap data repository’
    means any person that collects and maintains information or records
    with respect to transactions or positions in, or the terms and
    conditions of, swaps entered into by third parties for the purpose