2020-02721 | CFTC
[…] execution methods will better promote trading of such component swaps
    on SEFs, consistent with the statutory SEF goals.
    —————————————————————————

        38 See 7 U.S.C. 7b-3(e).
    —————————————————————————

    3. Request for Comment
        The Commission requests comment on all aspects of proposed Sec. 
    37.9(d) and the proposed amendment of Sec.  37.9(a)(2). The Commission
    also invites specific comments on the following:
        (1) Is the proposed definition of “package transaction” in
    proposed Sec.  37.9(d)(1) appropriate? Please explain why or why not.
        (2) Is the proposed definition’s condition that the “execution of
    each component transaction is contingent upon the execution of all
    other component transactions” clear in its meaning? If not, please
    explain how the Commission should clarify this provision.
        (3) Similarly, is the proposed definition’s condition that “[t]he
    component transactions are priced or quoted together as one economic
    transaction” clear in its meaning?