2024-04938 | CFTC
[…] program, including the market regulation functions set forth in Sec.  
    37.1201(b)(9). Proposed Sec.  37.1201(b)(9) defines “market regulation 
    functions” to mean SEF functions required by SEF Core Principle 2, SEF 
    Core Principle 4, SEF Core Principle 6, SEF Core Principle 10 and the 
    applicable Commission regulations thereunder. The Commission is 
    proposing this amendment for clarity and ease of reference.250 The 
    Commission views the proposed change as being consistent with the CCO’s 
    duties as described in existing Commission regulation Sec.  
    37.1501(c)(7).251
    —————————————————————————

        249 Proposed Sec.  37.1501(b)(2)(ii) includes a technical edit 
    to add the words “implementation of” prior to the clause “of the 
    requirement that the swap execution facility provide fair, open, and 
    impartial access as set forth in Sec.  37.202.”
        250 The CCO’s market regulation function duties are referenced 
    in various contexts throughout the proposed rules including proposed 
    Sec. Sec.  37.1201, 37.1206(a), (d) and (f)).
        251 For avoidance of doubt, the term “self-regulatory