2024-04107 | CFTC
[…] events require discretion and subjective analysis.143 SIFMA-AMG 
    recommended the Commission redefine the term “ordinary course of 
    business” and clearly delineate events such as default or bankruptcy 
    that are limited instances that would not be considered ordinary course 
    of business. SIFMA-AMG did not propose an alternative

    [[Page 15329]]

    definition of “ordinary course of business.”
    —————————————————————————

        142 SIFMA-AMG Comment Letter. With respect to continuous 
    monitoring, there are six events (proposed regulation Sec.  
    1.44(e)(1)(i) through (vi)) that are “inconsistent with the 
    ordinary course of business with respect to the separate accounts of 
    a particular separate account customer.” The first three of these 
    include a payment default and determinations by the FCM or its 
    employees, all of which should otherwise be monitored by an FCM as 
    part of its normal risk management. The last two involve cases where