2024-04107 | CFTC
[…] (which in turn can only apply regulation Sec.  39.13(g)(8)(iii)’s 
    Margin Adequacy Requirement to their clearing member FCMs), and given 
    the strong trend of the comments in favor of addressing these issues in 
    a manner uniform among all types of FCMs directly in part 1 rather than 
    indirectly through part 39, the Commission now views it as reasonably 
    necessary to extend to all FCMs the requirement to prevent such under-
    margining scenarios.
    —————————————————————————

        120 Cf. CEA 4d(a)(2), 7 U.S.C. 6d(a)(2) (an FCM may not use 
    the money or property of one customer “to margin or guarantee the 
    trades or contracts, or to secure or extend the credit, of any 
    customer or person other than the one for whom the same are held.”)
    —————————————————————————

        Accordingly, the Commission preliminarily believes that proposed 
    regulation Sec.  1.44(b), which will apply a similar Margin Adequacy 
    Requirement directly to FCMs, both clearing and non-clearing, would