2024-04107 | CFTC
[…] following provisions apply solely for the purposes of this paragraph 
    (f).” This is separate from, e.g., requirements for margin aging under 
    regulation Sec.  1.17(c)(5)(viii), which requires payment by the end of 
    the business day after the business day on which the margin call is 
    made.
        For example, if a margin call for a separate account is made on 
    Tuesday based on events on Monday, and the margin call is to be met in 
    JPY, payment by close of business on Thursday would be timely for 
    purposes of proposed regulation Sec.  1.44(f), because JPY is a 
    currency listed in proposed Appendix A to part 1, and that payment 
    would be considered in compliance with the requirements of paragraph 
    (f) of regulation Sec.  1.44 “if received by the applicable futures 
    commission merchant no later than the end of the second business day 
    after the day on which the margin call is issued.” However, payment 
    for that margin call would not be timely for purposes of regulation 
    Sec.  1.17(c)(5)(viii) unless received by close of business on 
    Wednesday.
        On the other hand, if that margin call is to be made in USD or CAD,