2024-04107 | CFTC
[…] conditions for separate account treatment are intended to achieve the 
    same risk management objectives that would otherwise be achieved 
    through application of the Margin Adequacy Requirement, and an FCM that 
    complies with those conditions would not subject customers other than 
    separate account customers to substantial additional or different 
    risks. Nonetheless, while such risks may not be substantial, they 
    cannot be said to be nonexistent, and so the Commission is adding in 
    proposed regulation Sec.  1.44(h)(4) to the disclosure proposed in the 
    First Proposal the language that “in the event that separate account 
    treatment for some customers were to contribute to a loss that exceeds 
    the FCM’s ability to cover, that loss may affect the segregated funds 
    of all of the FCM’s customers in one or more account classes.”
    —————————————————————————

        212 JAC Comment Letter.
    —————————————————————————

        Additionally, the JAC recommended that the Commission address how 
    separate account treatment may impact a pro rata distribution in the 
    event of a clearing FCM bankruptcy.