2023-28767 | CFTC
[…] the accounts opened by the FCM hold funds that belong to the FCM’s 
    customers.
        3 See 17 CFR 1.32, 1.33, 1.25, and 1.49.
    —————————————————————————

        With respect to clearing member proprietary funds or house 
    accounts,4 consistent with our system of self-regulation set forth 
    in the Commodity Exchange Act, DCOs have to establish standards and 
    procedures designed to protect and ensure the safety of proprietary 
    funds, and hold them in a manner that will minimize the risk of loss 
    or delay in access by the DCO to the funds.5 DCOs also have to 
    invest clearing member proprietary funds in instruments with minimal 
    credit, market, and liquidity risks.6
    —————————————————————————

        4 Regulation Sec.  1.3, 17 CFR 1.3, defines a “customer” as 
    “any person who uses [an FCM], introducing broker, [CTA or CPO] as 
    an agent in connection with trading in any commodity interest.” 
    DCOs have to apply many of the customer protection requirements that 
    apply to FCMs to the customer funds DCOs receive from FCM clearing 
    members. DCOs must segregate the customer funds of their FCM 
    clearing members from their own funds, deposit customer funds under