2018-24642 | CFTC
[…] which requires the CCO to report directly to the board of directors or
    the senior officer of the SEF, as these requirements are already
    contained under Sec.  37.1500.
        The Commission proposes to eliminate the requirement under existing
    Sec.  37.1501(f)(1) that a SEF must document the submission of the ACR
    to the SEF’s board of directors or senior officer in board minutes or
    some other similar written record. This requirement is already covered
    in the general recordkeeping requirements in proposed Sec.  37.1501(f),
    which is existing Sec.  37.1501(g).
        The Commission proposes a non-substantive amendment to Sec. 
    37.1501(a)(2) to define a “senior officer” as “the chief executive
    officer or other equivalent officer of the swap execution facility.”
    1017 In addition, proposed Sec.  37.1501(f), currently set forth
    under Sec.  37.1501(g), would require a SEF to keep records in a manner
    consistent with the recordkeeping requirements under Sec. Sec. 
    37.1000-1001.
    —————————————————————————