2018-24642 | CFTC
[…] increases limitations on access to SEFs. The NPRM purports to
    increase choice and flexibility for SEFs; however, it simultaneously
    allows SEFs to limit choice and flexibility for market participants.
    Third, as commenters and the Commission think about the NPRM, I
    think it is also important to consider whether we would be creating
    a new registration scheme that adds significant costs for market
    participants, while failing to address the fixable issues that exist
    in the market today.

    Pre-Trade Transparency

        Section 1a(50) of the Act defines a SEF as “a trading system or
    platform in which multiple participants have the ability to execute
    or trade swaps by accepting bids and offers made by multiple
    participants in the facility or system, through any means of
    interstate commerce. . . .” 12 Section 5h(e) of the Act states
    that “[t]he goal of this section is to promote trading of swaps on
    swap execution facilities and to promote pre-trade transparency in
    the swaps market.” 13 The existing SEF rules establish two