2018-22324 | CFTC
[…] must file the required notice and otherwise comply with the

    requirements in Sec.  4.7(d) 157 in operating the exempt pool. The

    Commission preliminarily believes that the amendments, as proposed,

    would achieve its goal of permitting commodity pools operated by CPOs

    claiming relief under Sec.  4.7(b) to avail themselves of the JOBS Act

    relief adopted by the SEC, while retaining the other requirements

    currently set forth in that regulation.

    —————————————————————————

     

        156 17 CFR 230.901-230.904.

        157 17 CFR 4.7(d).

    —————————————————————————

     

        The Commission is also proposing similar amendments to the

    registration exemption provided to eligible CPOs in Sec.  4.13(a)(3).

    In Sec.  4.13(a)(3)(i), the Commission proposes to delete the language,

    “such interests are offered and sold without marketing to the public

    in the United States,” and to replace it with a conditional statement

     

    [[Page 52916]]

     

    incorporating Regulation D and Rule 144A by reference. Consequently,

    the proposed amendments to Sec.  4.13(a)(3)(i) would require the