2018-12362 | CFTC
[…] the CEA.11 As explained in the Proposal, “rather than proposing
    to revise the scope of activity that constitutes swap dealing,”
    which would require a joint rulemaking with the SEC, the Commission
    is proposing to amend paragraph (4) of the SD Definition, which
    addresses only the de minimis exception. Accordingly, the Proposal
    is to include both the IDI Swap Dealing Exclusion and a separate,
    slightly broader IDI De Minimis Provision in the SD Definition.
    —————————————————————————

        11 See CEA 1a(49)(A), 7 U.S.C. 1a(49)(A) (providing that “in
    no event shall an insured depository institution be considered to be
    a swap dealer to the extent it offers to enter into a swap with a
    customer in connection with originating a loan with that
    customer”).
    —————————————————————————

        Conducting a side-by-side comparison of the current text of
    paragraph (5) and proposed paragraph (4)(i)(C) of the SD Definition,
    it is difficult to understand what hurdles may have prevented the