2017-01287 | CFTC
[…] Structure Could Be Streamlined To Improve Effectiveness 71-75 (2016)

    (“GAO Report”), available at http://www.gao.gov/assets/680/675400.pdf (discussing the OFR’s Financial Stability Monitor and

    related confidentiality issues and protections surrounding sharing

    aggregated and disaggregated information provided by other

    agencies). The Commission believes that, when properly aggregated

    and anonymized, information derived from SDR swap data generally can

    be disclosed without violating the requirement in CEA section 21(d)

    that a recipient of swap data agree, with respect to the information

    on swap transactions that is provided by an SDR, to abide by the

    confidentiality requirements described in CEA section 8. Cf. Sec.

    49.16(c) (stating that “[s]ubject to Section 8 of the Act, [SDRs]

    may disclose aggregated swap data on a voluntary basis or as

    requested[ ] in the form and manner[ ] prescribed by the

    Commission.”); SDR Final Rules at 54551 (stating that “the

    Commission believes that it is permissible under the Dodd-Frank Act

    and part 49 of the Commission’s regulations for an SDR to disclose,

    for non-commercial purposes, data on an aggregated basis such that