2017-01287 | CFTC
[…] regulator” as defined in current Sec. 49.2(a)(5) is a “foreign

    futures authority as defined in CEA Section 1a(26), foreign financial

    supervisors, foreign central banks and foreign ministries.” 65 The

    Commission is proposing to amend the term “foreign regulator” to add

    entities. Specifically, the Commission is adding the phrase “other

    foreign authorities” to the definition. This approach is consistent

    with the FAST Act’s amendment to CEA section 21(c)(7)(E).

    —————————————————————————

    65 17 CFR 49.2(a)(5).

    —————————————————————————

    b. Definition of Appropriate Foreign Regulator–Proposed Amendment to

    Sec. 49.17(b)(2)

    The status quo baseline definition for the term “Appropriate

    Foreign Regulator” (defined in current Sec. 49.17(b)(2)) is “those

    Foreign Regulators with an existing memorandum of understanding or

    other similar type of information sharing arrangement executed with the

    Commission and/or Foreign Regulators without an MOU as determined on a

    case-by-case basis by the Commission.” 66

    —————————————————————————

    66 17 CFR 49.17(b)(2).

    —————————————————————————

    The Commission is proposing to amend current Sec. 49.17(b)(2) to

    require all “foreign regulators” to file an application with the

    Commission to become “Appropriate Foreign Regulators.”