2017-01287 | CFTC
[…] However, the term

    “swap data” is narrower than the terms “data” and

    “information.” Consequently, changing “data” to “swap data”

    arguably would narrow the scope of the confidentiality procedures

    and confidentiality arrangement required by Sec. 49.17(e)(1) and

    (2).

    —————————————————————————

    In Sec. 49.17(f)(2), the Commission is proposing to change both

    references to “[d]ata and information” to “[S]wap data and

    information” in order to clarify, in each case, that the intended

    reference is to “swap data” as defined in Sec. 49.2(a)(15).

    In addition to those changes related to references to swap data,

    the Commission is also proposing to amend Sec. 49.17(b)(1)(vii) to

    change “[a]ny other person the Commission deems appropriate[ ]” to

    “[a]ny other person the Commission determines to be appropriate

    pursuant to the process set forth in Sec. 49.17(h)” to match the

    language in CEA section 21(c)(7).

    Commission regulation 49.17(f)(1) currently states, “Access of

    swap data maintained by the registered swap data repository to market

    participants is generally prohibited.” The Commission is proposing to