2017-01148 | CFTC
[…] regulatory records.

    A. Regulation 1.31(a): Definitions

    The Commission proposes to reorganize Sec. 1.31 by revising

    paragraph (a) to define certain terms to be referenced elsewhere within

    the revised regulation. Specifically, the Commission proposes to define

    the terms “electronic regulatory records”, “records entity”, and

    “regulatory records”. The Commission believes that defining these

    terms will provide greater clarity regarding the recordkeeping

    obligations applicable to all persons subject to Sec. 1.31,

    particularly for those obligations related to electronic records.

    For the ease of understanding and applying the proposed amendments

    to Sec. 1.31, the Commission proposes to define “records entity” to

    mean “any person required by the Act or Commission regulations to keep

    regulatory records.” The Commission notes that numerous Commission

    regulations set forth particular requirements for CEA Section 1a(40)

    “registered entities”–such as derivatives clearing organizations,