2015-32144 | CFTC
[…] (“DCO”) must comply in order to be registered and to maintain

    registration with the Commission. In November 2011, the Commission

    adopted regulations 2 to establish standards for compliance with the

    core principles, including Core Principle I, which concerns a DCO’s

    system safeguards.3 In 2013, the Commission adopted additional

    standards for compliance with the core principles for systemically

    important DCOs (“SIDCOs”) and DCOs that elect to opt-in to the SIDCO

    regulatory requirements (“Subpart C DCOs”).

    —————————————————————————

    1 7 U.S.C. 7a-1.

    2 Derivatives Clearing Organization General Provisions and

    Core Principles, 76 FR 69334 (Nov. 8, 2011) (codified at 17 CFR part

    39).

    3 Core Principle I requires a DCO to: (1) Establish and

    maintain a program of risk analysis and oversight to identify and

    minimize sources of operational risk; (2) establish and maintain

    emergency procedures, backup facilities, and a plan for disaster

    recovery that allows for the timely recovery and resumption of the

    DCO’s operations and the fulfillment of each of its obligations and

    responsibilities; and (3) periodically conduct tests to verify that

    the DCO’s backup resources are sufficient.

    —————————————————————————

    Regulation 39.18 implements Core Principle I and, among other

    things, specifies: (1) The requisite elements, standards, and resources

    of a DCO’s program of risk analysis and oversight with respect to its

    operations and automated systems; (2) the requirements for a DCO’s

    business continuity and disaster recovery plan, emergency procedures,

    and physical, technological, and personnel resources described therein;