2015-32143 | CFTC
[…] reports concerning system safeguards testing and assessment required by

    this chapter, whether performed by independent contractors or employees

    of the DCM, SEF, or SDR; and (4) all other books and records requested

    by Commission staff in connection with Commission oversight of system

    safeguards pursuant to the Act or Commission regulations, or in

    connection with Commission maintenance of a current profile of the

    entity’s automated systems.

    —————————————————————————

    304 Commission regulation Sec. 1.31(a)(1) specifically

    provides that “all books and records required to be kept by the Act

    or by these regulations shall be kept for a period of five years

    from the date thereof and shall be readily accessible during the

    first 2 years of the 5-year period.” The rule further provides that

    “all such books and records shall be open to inspection by any

    representative of the Commission or the United States Department of

    Justice.” See 17 CFR 1.31(a)(1).

    —————————————————————————

    b. Costs