2015-32143 | CFTC
[…] Sec. 49.24(i) 275 and (j),276 which

    were adopted on September 1, 2011 (“SDR Final Rules”).277 In the

    SDR Final Rules, the Commission determined that the collection burdens

    created by the Commission’s proposed rules, which were discussed in

    detail in the proposing release, are identical to the collective

    burdens of the final rules.278 The Commission estimated in the

    proposing release that the total ongoing annual burden for all of the

    Sec. 49.24 requirements is 15,000 burden hours per respondent.279

    The Commission believes that proposed Sec. Sec. 38.1051(g) and

    49.24(i) would not impact the burden estimates currently provided for

    in OMB Control Numbers 3038-0052, 3038-0074, and 3038-0086.

    —————————————————————————

    266 Commission regulation Sec. 1.31(a)(1) specifically

    provides that “all books and records required to be kept by the Act

    or by these regulations shall be kept for a period of five years

    from the date thereof and shall be readily accessible during the

    first 2 years of the 5-year period.” The rule further provides that

    “all such books and records shall be open to inspection by any

    representative of the Commission or the United States Department of

    Justice.” See 17 CFR 1.31(a)(1).

    267 Commission regulation Sec. 38.1051(g) specifically