2015-24021 | CFTC
[…] counterparties with regard to valuations of collateral held as

    margin.” 14 The Commission also has described portfolio

    reconciliation, generally, as follows:

    —————————————————————————

    9 17 CFR 23.502.

    10 17 CFR 23.502; see Portfolio Reconciliation Final Rule, 77

    FR at 55926.

    11 17 CFR 23.500(i).

    12 17 CFR 23.500(g). Part 45 of the Commission regulations

    govern swap data recordkeeping and reporting requirements. The swap

    terms that must be reported under part 45 are found in appendix 1 to

    part 45. See 17 CFR part 45, App. 1; see also 17 CFR 45.1 (defining

    “primary economic terms” as “all of the terms of a swap matched

    or affirmed by the counterparties in verifying the swap,” including

    “at a minimum each of the terms included in the most recent Federal

    Register release by the Commission listing minimum primary economic

    terms for swaps in the swap asset class in question” and stating

    that the current list of minimum primary economic terms is in

    appendix 1); Swap Data Recordkeeping and Reporting Requirements, 77

    FR 2197 (Jan. 13, 2012) (promulgating the list of primary economic

    terms). Examples of primary economic terms include the price of the