2015-11020 | CFTC
[…] counterparty. For example, if a trade option counterparty is an SD/MSP,

    it would be subject to the recordkeeping provisions of Sec. 45.2(a).

    If a counterparty is a Non-SD/MSP, it would be subject to the less

    stringent recordkeeping requirements of Sec. 45.2(b).45 In adopting

    Sec. 32.3(b), the Commission stated that the recordkeeping condition

    was intended to ensure that trade option participants are able to

    provide pertinent information regarding their trade options activity to

    the Commission, if requested.46

    —————————————————————————

    44 17 CFR 32.3(b); 45.2(h).

    45 In the case of Non-SD/MSPs, the primary recordkeeping

    requirements are set out in Sec. 45.2(b), which essentially

    requires keeping basic business records–i.e., “full, complete and

    systematic records, together with all pertinent data and memoranda,

    with respect to each swap in which they are a counterparty.” Non-

    SD/MSPs are also subject to the other general recordkeeping

    requirements of Sec. 45.2, such as the requirement that records

    must be maintained for 5 years and must be retrievable within 5

    days. See 17 CFR 45.2(b).

    46 See 77 FR at 25327.