2015-11020 | CFTC
[…] options.2 The Commission undertook this effort to address section 721

    of the Dodd-Frank Act Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act

    (the “Dodd-Frank Act” or “Dodd-Frank”),3 which, among other

    things, amended the CEA to define the term “swap” to include

    commodity options.4 Notably, Sec. 32.2(a) provides the general rule

    that commodity option transactions must be conducted in compliance with

    any Commission rule, regulation, or order otherwise applicable to any

    other swap.5

    —————————————————————————

    1 7 U.S.C. 6c(b) (providing that “[n]o person shall offer to

    enter into, enter into or confirm the execution of, any transaction

    involving any commodity regulated under this chapter which is of the

    character of, or is commonly known to the trade as an `option’ . . .

    contrary to any rule, regulation, or order of the Commission

    prohibiting any such transaction or allowing any such transaction

    under such terms and conditions as the Commission shall

    prescribe”).

    2 See Commodity Options, 77 FR 25320 (Apr. 27, 2012)

    (“Commodity Options Release”). The Commission also issued certain

    conforming amendments to parts 3 and 33 of its regulations. See id.

    The Commission’s regulations are set forth in Chapter I of Title 17