2014-06574 | CFTC
[…] in Sec. 49.17.

    Access to SDR data by market participants is directly addressed in

    Sec. 49.17(f). In the NPRM, the Commission proposed Sec. 49.17(f) to

    generally prohibit access by a market participant to swap data

    maintained by a registered SDR unless, pursuant to an exception set

    forth in Sec. 49.17(f)(2), the specific data was originally submitted

    by such market participant.9 Based on comments received on the

    NPRM,10 the Commission adopted final Sec. 49.17(f) largely as

    proposed, but with a revision to the exception in Sec. 49.17(f)(2) to

    provide that data and information related to a particular swap may be

    accessed by either counterparty to the swap.

    —————————————————————————

    9 Proposed Sec. 49.17(f)(1) provided that “[a]ccess of swap

    data maintained by the registered swap data repository to market

    participants is generally prohibited.” The exception set forth at

    proposed Sec. 49.17(f)(2) provided that “[d]ata and information

    maintained by the registered swap data repository may be accessed by

    market participants if the specific data was originally submitted by

    such party.” 75 FR at 80932.

    10 See discussion in the preamble to the Final SDR Rules of

    comments received from the American Benefits Council and the

    Committee on the Investment of Employee Benefit Assets, and from the

    Global Foreign Exchange Division formed in cooperation with the

    Association for Financial Markets in Europe, the Securities Industry

    and Financial Markets Association and the Asia Securities Industry

    and Financial Markets Association, each indicating that proposed

    Sec. 49.17(f) should be modified to allow both counterparties to a

    swap to access data and information maintained at an SDR for that

    swap. 76 FR 54555.

    —————————————————————————

    Final Sec. 49.17(f)(1) provides that “[a]ccess of swap data

    maintained by the registered swap data repository to market

    participants is generally prohibited.” Final Sec. 49.17(f)(2)

    provides that “[d]ata and information related to a particular swap

    that is maintained by the registered swap data repository may be

    accessed by either counterparty to that particular swap.” As noted in

    the preamble to the Final SDR Rules, “[t]he underlying basis for this

    regulation was to maintain the privacy and confidentiality of the

    reported data while also limiting potential access to reported swap

    data to the rightful parties to a swap.” 11