2014-06426 | CFTC
[…] lifecycle.42
    —————————————————————————

        40 Commission regulation 39.12(b)(6) requires a DCO to have a 
    rule providing that once a swap is accepted for clearing by a DCO 
    such swap is extinguished and is replaced by two equal and opposite 
    swaps. 17 CFR 39.12(b)(6).
        41 See 77 FR 2136; Statement of the Commission on the Approval 
    of CME Rule 1001 at 6 (“A cleared swap in fact comprises three 
    separate swaps.”), available at http://www.cftc.gov/ucm/groups/public/@newsroom/documents/file/statementofthecommission.pdf.
        42 See 17 CFR 45.4(a) (“[R]eporting counterparties and 
    derivatives clearing organizations required to report swap 
    continuation data must do so in a manner sufficient to ensure that 
    all data in the swap data repository concerning the swap remains 
    current and accurate, and includes all changes to the primary 
    economic terms of the swap occurring during the existence of the 
    swap.”); see 77 FR at 2153 (“[T]he final rule requires registered 
    entities and reporting counterparties to report continuation data in 
    a manner sufficient to ensure that the information in the SDR 
    concerning the swap is current and accurate, and includes all