2014-06426 | CFTC
[…] elements prescribed by the Commission are reported to an SDR, the SDR 
    shall “maintain the data [prescribed by the Commission for each swap] 
    in such form, in such manner, and for such period as may be required by 
    the Commission.”
    —————————————————————————

        5 Regulations governing core principles and registration 
    requirements for, and the duties of, SDRs are set forth in part 49 
    the Commission’s regulations. See Swap Data Repositories: 
    Registration Standards, Duties and Core Principles, 76 FR 54538 
    (Sept. 1, 2011).
        6 CEA section 21(b)(1)(A), 7 U.S.C. 24a(b)(1)(A), provides 
    that “the Commission shall prescribe standards that specify the 
    data elements for each swap that shall be collected and maintained 
    by each registered swap data repository.”
        7 CEA section 21(b)(1)(B), 7 U.S.C. 24a(b)(1)(B), provides 
    that “in carrying out [the duty to prescribe data element 
    standards], the Commission shall prescribe consistent data element 
    standards applicable to registered entities and reporting 
    counterparties.”
        8 CEA section 21(b)(2), 7 U.S.C. 24a(b)(2), provides that 
    “the Commission shall prescribe data collection and data 
    maintenance standards for swap data repositories.”
        9 CEA section 21(b)(3), 7 U.S.C. 24a(b)(3), provides that 
    “the [data] standards prescribed by the Commission under this 
    subsection shall be comparable to the data standards imposed by the 
    Commission on derivatives clearing organizations in connection with 
    their clearing of swaps.”
    —————————————————————————

        After extensive consultation, opportunities for public comment, and 
    coordination with foreign and domestic regulators, the Commission added 
    a new part 43 to its regulations,10 which sets forth rules for the