2014-06426 | CFTC
[…] swap transaction should be reported to an SDR as “confirmation data”?

        Part 45 requires the reporting of required swap creation data,18 
    which includes PET data 19 and “confirmation data,” defined as 
    “all of the terms of a swap matched and agreed upon by the 
    counterparties in confirming the swap.” 20 The Commission requests 
    comment on the following questions regarding confirmation data that 
    memorializes the agreement of the party to all terms of a swap.
    —————————————————————————

        18 17 CFR 45.1 (defining required swap creation data as “all 
    primary economic terms data for a swap in the swap asset class in 
    question, and all confirmation data for the swap”).
        19 17 CFR 45.1 (defining primary economic terms as “all of 
    the data elements necessary to fully report all of the primary 
    economic terms of a swap in the swap asset class of the swap in 
    question”).
        20 17 CFR 45.1 (defining “confirmation data”).
    —————————————————————————

        1. What information should be reported to an SDR as confirmation 
    data? Please include specific data elements and any necessary 
    definitions of such elements.
        a.