2011-690 | CFTC
[…] (Core Principle C).

    16 Core Principle C, as well as the other core principles that

    are discussed herein, refer to “members of, and participants in” a

    DCO. The Commission interprets this phrase to mean persons with

    clearing privileges, and has used the term “clearing member” in

    describing the requirements of each core principle and in the text

    of the proposed regulations described herein. In a separate notice

    of proposed rulemaking, the Commission has proposed to amend the

    definition of “clearing member” in Sec. 1.3(c) to mean “any

    person that has clearing privileges such that it can process, clear

    and settle trades through a derivatives clearing organization on

    behalf of itself or others. The derivatives clearing organization

    need not be organized as a membership organization.” See 75 FR at

    77585.

    17 Prior to amendment by the Dodd-Frank Act, Core Principle C

    provided that

    [t]he applicant shall establish–

    (i) appropriate admission and continuing eligibility standards

    (including appropriate minimum financial requirements) for members