2011-690 | CFTC
[…] Proposed Sec. 39.3(a)(3) would clarify that the filing of a

    completed Form DCO would be a minimum requirement and would not create

    a presumption that the application is materially complete 12 or that

    supplemental information will not be required by the Commission. At any

    time during the application review process, the Commission may request

    that the applicant submit supplemental information in order for the

    Commission to process the application.

    —————————————————————————

    12 Section 6(a) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 8(a), provides that the

    Commission must approve or deny an application for designation of a

    contract market within 180 days of the filing of the application.

    However, “[i]f the Commission notifies the person that its

    application is materially incomplete and specifies the deficiencies

    in the application, the running of the 180-day period shall be

    stayed from the time of such notification until the application is

    resubmitted in completed form.”

    —————————————————————————

    Under proposed Sec. 39.3(a)(4), an applicant would be required to

    promptly amend its Form DCO if it discovered a material omission or

    error, or if there is a material change in any information already

    provided to the Commission.