2011-690 | CFTC
[…] nondefaulting clearing members cannot anticipate or control. Finally,

    Core Principle D requires that the margin that the DCO requires from

    each clearing member must be sufficient to cover potential exposures in

    normal market conditions and that each model and parameter used in

    setting such margin requirements must be risk-based and reviewed on a

    regular basis.28 The Commission is proposing to adopt Sec. 39.13 to

    establish requirements that a DCO would have to meet in order to comply

    with Core Principle D.

    —————————————————————————

    27 Section 5b(c)(2)(D) of the CEA; 7 U.S.C. 7a-1(c)(2)(D)

    (Core Principle D).

    28 Prior to amendment by the Dodd-Frank Act, Core Principle D

    provided that “[t]he applicant shall have the ability to manage the

    risks associated with discharging the responsibilities of a

    derivatives clearing organization through the use of appropriate

    tools and procedures.”

    —————————————————————————

    (a) General.

    Proposed Sec. 39.13(a) would require a DCO to ensure that it

    possesses the ability to manage the risks associated with discharging

    its responsibilities through the use of appropriate tools and

    procedures.