2011-690 | CFTC
[…] protect and ensure the safety of its clearing members’ funds and

    assets; (b) hold such funds and assets in a manner by which to minimize

    the risk of loss or of delay in the DCO’s access to the assets and

    funds; and (c) only invest such funds and assets in instruments with

    minimal credit, market, and liquidity risks.54 The Commission is

    proposing to adopt Sec. 39.15 to establish requirements that a DCO

    would have to meet in order to comply with Core Principle F.

    —————————————————————————

    53 Section 5b(c)(2)(F) of the CEA; 7 U.S.C. 7a-1(c)(2)(F)

    (Core Principle F).

    54 Prior to amendment by the Dodd-Frank Act, Core Principle F

    provided that “[t]he applicant shall have standards and procedures

    designed to protect and ensure the safety of member and participant

    funds.”

    —————————————————————————

    (a) Required standards and procedures.

    Proposed Sec. 39.15(a) would require a DCO to establish standards

    and procedures that are designed to protect and ensure the safety of

    funds and assets belonging to clearing members and their customers.55