2011-2437 | CFTC
[…] Section 406 of the Dodd-Frank Act also requires that the rules

    establishing the form and content of reports filed by private fund

    advisers that are dually registered with the SEC and the CFTC be issued

    jointly by both agencies after consultation with the FSOC.19

    —————————————————————————

    14 Section 202(a)(29) of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940

    (“Investment Advisers Act”) defines the term “private fund” as

    “an issuer that would be an investment company, as defined in

    section 3 of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-3),

    but for section 3(c)(1) or 3(c)(7) of that Act.” 15 U.S.C. 80a-

    3(c)(1), 80a-3(c)(7). Section 3(c)(1) of the Investment Company Act

    provides an exclusion from the definition of “investment company”

    for any “issuer whose outstanding securities (other than short term

    paper) are beneficially owned by not more than one hundred persons

    and which is not making and does not presently propose to make a

    public offering of its securities.” 15 U.S.C. 80a-3(c)(1). Section

    3(c)(7) of the Investment Company Act provides an exclusion from the

    definition of “investment company” for any “issuer, the

    outstanding securities of which are owned exclusively by persons