2011-11008 | CFTC
[…] including the consideration of Federal insurance regulation.

    Notably, the Federal Insurance Office’s authority under Title V

    extends primarily to monitoring and information gathering; its

    ability to promulgate Federal insurance regulation that preempts

    state insurance regulation is significantly restricted. See section

    502 of the Dodd-Frank Act (codified in various sections of 31

    U.S.C.). Title X of the Dodd-Frank Act also specifically excludes

    the business of insurance from regulation by the Bureau of Consumer

    Financial Protection. See section 1027(m) of the Dodd-Frank Act, 12

    U.S.C. 5517(m) (“The [Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection] may

    not define as a financial product or service, by regulation or

    otherwise, engaging in the business of insurance.”); section

    1027(f) of the Dodd-Frank Act, 12 U.S.C. 5517(f) (excluding persons

    regulated by a state insurance regulator, except to the extent they

    are engaged in the offering or provision of consumer financial

    products or services or otherwise subject to certain consumer laws