2011-11008 | CFTC
[…] prevent evasion, the CFTC is proposing this interpretive guidance as to

    what may constitute evasion of the requirements of the Dodd-Frank Act

    with respect to swaps. The CFTC emphasizes, however, that it would

    examine each individual case on a case-by-case basis, and additional

    practices or circumstances may warrant a finding that particular

    conduct or transactions constitute an evasion of the requirements of

    the Dodd-Frank Act with respect to swaps.

    —————————————————————————

    321 15 U.S.C. 1604(a) provides, in relevant part, that the

    Federal Reserve Board:

    Shall prescribe regulations to carry out the purposes of this

    subchapter * * *. [T]hese regulations may contain such

    classifications, differentiations, or other provisions, and may

    provide for such adjustments and exceptions for any class of

    transactions, as in the judgment of the Board are necessary or

    proper to effectuate the purposes of this subchapter, to prevent

    circumvention or evasion thereof, or to facilitate compliance

    therewith.

    In affirming the Board’s promulgation of Regulation Z, the

    Supreme Court noted that anti-evasion provisions such as section

    1604(a) evince Congress’s intent to “stress[] the agency’s power to

    counteract attempts to evade the purposes of a statute.” Mourning

    v.