2011-11008 | CFTC
[…] manipulation.237 Similarly, under rules recently proposed by the

    CFTC, FBOTs only may offer contracts by direct access from the U.S.

    that are not readily susceptible to manipulation.238 The CFTC

    believes that CFTC oversight of DCMs, SEFs and registered FBOTs for

    compliance with these requirements 239 will help ensure that

    information about an index that is the underlying reference of an index

    CDS traded on these platforms is publicly available and is not readily

    susceptible to manipulation.240

    —————————————————————————

    237 See CEA sections 5(d)(3), 7 U.S.C. 7(d)(3) (a DCM “shall

    list on the contract market only contracts that are not readily

    susceptible to manipulation.”); 5h(f)(3), 7 U.S.C. 7b-3(f)(3) (same

    requirement for SEFs).

    238 See Registration of Foreign Boards of Trade, 75 FR 70973,

    Nov. 19, 2010.

    239 CFTC oversight in evaluating compliance with the

    requirement that a swap not be readily susceptible to manipulation