2011-11008 | CFTC
[…] therewith.

    In affirming the Board’s promulgation of Regulation Z, the

    Supreme Court noted that anti-evasion provisions such as section

    1604(a) evince Congress’s intent to “stress[] the agency’s power to

    counteract attempts to evade the purposes of a statute.” Mourning

    v. Family Publ’ns Serv., Inc., 411 U.S. 356, 370 (1973) (citing

    Gemsco v. Walling, 324 U.S. 244 (1945) (giving great deference to a

    regulation promulgated under similar prevention-of-evasion

    rulemaking authority in the Fair Labor Standards Act)).

    322 31 U.S.C. 5324 (stating, in pertinent part, that “[n]o

    person shall, for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements

    of [the Bank Secrecy Act (BSA) or any regulation prescribed

    thereunder].* * * structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to

    structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with one or more

    domestic financial institutions”). The Federal Deposit Insurance

    Corporation regulations implementing the BSA require banks to report

    transactions that “”the bank knows, suspects, or has reason to

    suspect” are “designed to evade any regulations promulgated under

    the Bank Secrecy Act.” 12 CFR 353.3 (2010).