2011-11008 | CFTC
[…] “swap” or “security-based swap,” and “has been structured as an

    identified banking product for the purpose of evading the provisions of

    the [CEA], the [Securities Act], or the [Exchange Act].” 317

    —————————————————————————

    316 The term “identified banking product” is defined in

    section 402 of the Legal Certainty for Bank Products Act of 2000, 7

    U.S.C. 27. The term “appropriate Federal banking agency” is

    defined in CEA section 1a(2), 7 U.S.C. 1a(2), and section 3(a)(72)

    of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(72), which were added by

    sections 721(a) and 761(a) of the Dodd-Frank Act, respectively.

    317 Section 741(b) of the Dodd-Frank Act amends section 6(e)

    of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 9a, to provide that any DCO, swap dealer, or

    major swap participant “that knowingly or recklessly evades or

    participates in or facilitates an evasion of the requirements of

    section 2(h) [of the CEA] shall be liable for a civil monetary

    penalty in twice the amount otherwise available for a violation of

    section 2(h) [of the CEA].” This anti-evasion provision is not

    dependent upon the promulgation of a rule under section 721(c) of

    the Dodd-Frank Act, and hence this release does not apply to the

    anti-evasion authority regarding CEA section 2(h), 7 U.S.C. 2(h).

    —————————————————————————