2011-11008 | CFTC
[…] appropriate.60

    —————————————————————————

    57 CEA section 1a(27), 7 U.S.C. 1a(27). The CEA does not

    define the term “futures contract.” Rather, the CEA refers to a

    futures contract as a “contract of sale of a commodity for future

    delivery.” See, e.g., CEA section 2(a)(1)(A), 7 U.S.C. 2(a)(1)(A)

    (providing the CFTC with exclusive jurisdiction over “contracts of

    sale of a commodity for future delivery” (other than security

    futures) traded or executed on, among other things, a designated

    contract market (“DCM”)); CEA section 4(a), 7 U.S.C. 6(a) (a

    “contract for the purchase or sale of a commodity for future

    delivery” other than a contract made on an exchange located outside

    the United States must be conducted on or subject to the rules of,

    among other things, a DCM). Accordingly, by excluding forward

    contracts from the CEA’s definition of the term “future delivery,”