2010-32358 | CFTC
[…] policies and procedures of the SEF, including the code of ethics and

    conflict of interest policies. In addition, the annual compliance

    reports must include “a certification that, under penalty of law, the

    report is accurate and complete.” The annual compliance report must be

    furnished to the Commission as it may prescribe.

    Proposed subpart P develops each of these statutory provisions in

    greater detail and grants CCOs the regulatory authority necessary to

    fulfill responsibilities in each regard.

    a. Definition of Board of Directors–Proposed Sec. 37.1501(a)

    Proposed Sec. 37.1501(a) defines “board of directors” as “the

    board of directors of a swap execution facility or for those swap

    execution facilities whose organizational structure does not include a

    board of directors, a body performing a function similar to a board of

    directors.” The proposed definition reflects the various forms of

    business associations which a SEF could conceivably take, including

    forms which do not include a corporate board of directors. It also

    reflects the flexibility in Section 733 of the Dodd-Frank Act, which