2010-32358 | CFTC
[…] executable bids and offers as compared to responses to requests for

    quotes to ensure ongoing compliance with the definition of a SEF, the

    SEF registration requirements, and the core principles.

    —————————————————————————

    39 See infra, Section II.C.2.i.v for further discussion of

    “request for quote” systems.

    —————————————————————————

    ii. One-to-One Voice and Single-Dealer Platforms

    The Commission notes that one-to-one voice services and single-

    dealer platforms do not satisfy the statutory requirement under CEA

    Section 1a(50) that “multiple participants have the ability to execute

    or trade swaps by accepting bids and offers made by multiple

    participants in the facility or system”. The nature of these types of

    trading systems or platforms, where transactions are negotiated or

    consummated via a one-to-one or one-to-many basis, do not provide the

    ability for participants to conduct multiple-to-multiple execution or

    trading.