2010-32358 | CFTC
[…] 2 years of the minimum 5-

    [[Page 1230]]

    year statutory period and be open to inspection by any representatives

    of the Commission or the United States Department of Justice.93 The

    SEF, at its own expense, must promptly provide either a copy or the

    original books or records upon request.

    —————————————————————————

    93 Proposed Sec. 37.1001 also effectively incorporates Sec.

    1.31(b)’s description of the permissible methods of storing books

    and records. Consequently, a SEF may store its books and records as

    prescribed by Sec. 1.31(b)(1)(ii). Among other criteria, Sec.

    1.31(b)(1)(ii) defines electronic storage media as “any digital

    storage medium or system that preserves the records exclusively in a

    non-rewritable, non-erasable format [and] verifies automatically the

    quality and accuracy of the storage media recording process * * *.”

    SEFs must, at all times, have the facilities to immediately produce

    and be prepared to present legible hard-copy images of such records.

    Additionally, SEF’s must keep only Commission-required records on

    the media, store a duplicate of the record at a separate location,