2010-32358 | CFTC
[…] defined in CEA Section 1a(51).38 In addition, as discussed in detail

    below, the Commission believes that any other method that allows

    multiple market participants to have the ability to execute or trade

    swaps by accepting

    [[Page 1219]]

    bids and offers made by other multiple participants in the facility or

    system, through any means of interstate commerce, may qualify as an

    acceptable trade execution method for an entity that wishes to register

    as a SEF.

    —————————————————————————

    38 See CEA Section 1a(51). In this context, a trading facility

    requires “a physical or electronic facility or system in which

    multiple participants have the ability to execute or trade

    agreements, contracts, or transactions (i) by accepting bids or

    offers made by other participants that are open to multiple

    participants in the facility or system; or (ii) through the

    interaction of multiple bids or multiple offers within a system with

    a pre-determined non-discretionary automated trade matching and

    execution algorithm.”

    —————————————————————————

    In order for an entity to meet the definition of a SEF and satisfy

    the SEF registration requirements, multiple parties must have the

    “ability to execute or trade swaps by accepting bids and offers made