2010-31029 | CFTC
[…] with reasonable discretion to establish the manner by which it complies

    with each core principle.29 Proposed Sec. Sec. 39.10(a) and 39.10(b)

    would codify these provisions, respectively.

    —————————————————————————

    28 Core Principle A provides that “To be registered and to

    maintain registration as a derivatives clearing organization, a

    derivatives clearing organization shall comply with each core

    principle described in this paragraph and any requirement that the

    Commission may impose by rule or regulation pursuant to section

    8a(5).” 7 U.S.C. 7a-1(c)(2)(A)(i).

    29 Core Principle A provides that “Subject to any rule or

    regulation prescribed by the Commission, a derivatives clearing

    organization shall have reasonable discretion in establishing the

    manner by which the derivatives clearing organization complies with

    each core principle described in this paragraph.” 7 U.S.C. 7a-

    1(c)(2)(A)(ii).

    —————————————————————————

    Section 725(b) of the Dodd-Frank Act amended Section 5b of the CEA

    to require each DCO to designate an individual as its CCO, responsible

    for the DCO’s compliance with Commission regulations and filing an