2010-31029 | CFTC
[…] 12 See infra n. 47.

    —————————————————————————

    The Commission requests comment on all aspects of the proposed

    rules, as well as comments on the specific provisions and issues

    highlighted in the discussion below.

    [[Page 77578]]

    II. Discussion

    A. Section 1.3 Definitions

    The Commission proposes to amend the definitions of “clearing

    member,” “clearing organization,” and “customer” found in Sec.

    1.3 of its regulations to conform them to the concepts and terminology

    of the CEA, as amended. The Commission also is proposing to add to

    Sec. 1.3, definitions for “clearing initial margin,” “customer

    initial margin,” “initial margin,” “margin call,” “spread

    margin,” and “variation margin.”

    Clearing member. The term “clearing member” is currently defined

    in Sec. 1.3(c) to mean “any person who is a member of, or enjoys the

    privilege of clearing trades in his own name through, the clearing

    organization of a designated contract market or registered derivatives

    transaction execution facility.” 13 The Commission proposes to amend

    Sec. 1.3(c) to define a “clearing member” as “any person 14 that

    has clearing privileges such that it can process, clear and settle

    trades through a derivatives clearing organization on behalf of itself

    or others.” This revised definition reflects the fact that a clearing

    member could have clearing privileges in connection with contracts that

    are not traded on a DCM, and it further clarifies that the term

    “clearing member,” for purposes of the Commission’s regulations, is

    intended to refer to a person who is authorized to clear through a

    registered DCO, even if the DCO is not a membership organization.

    —————————————————————————

    13 17 CFR 1.3(c).

    14 The term “person” is defined as an individual,

    association, partnership, corporation, or trust. See Section 1a(38)

    of the CEA; 7 U.S.C. 1a(38); and 17 CFR 1.3(u).

    —————————————————————————

    Clearing organization. The term “clearing organization” is

    currently defined in Sec. 1.3(d) as “the person or organization which

    acts as a medium for clearing transactions in commodities for future

    delivery or commodity option transactions, or for effecting settlements

    of contracts for future delivery or commodity option transactions, for

    and between members of any designated contract market or registered

    derivatives transaction execution facility.” 15 Recognizing that

    there may be CFTC regulations or other issuances that remain in effect

    and use the term “clearing organization” instead of “derivatives

    clearing organization,” the Commission proposes to include both terms

    as alternatives that have the same meaning.