2010-29022 | CFTC
[…] (3) The programmatic interest of the Commission in deterring

    violations of the Commodity Exchange Act by making awards to

    whistleblowers who provide information that leads to the successful

    enforcement of such laws; and

    (4) Whether the award otherwise enhances the Commission’s ability

    to enforce the CEA, protect customers, and encourage the submission of

    high quality information from whistleblowers.

    (b) The Commission shall not take into consideration the balance of

    the Fund in determining the amount of an award.

    Sec. 165.10 Contents of record for award determination.

    (a) The following items constitute the record upon which the award

    determination under Sec. 165.7 shall be made:

    (1) The whistleblower’s Form TCR, “Tip, Complaint or Referral,”

    and Form WB-DEC, “Declaration Concerning Original Information Provided

    Pursuant to Section 23 of the Commodity Exchange Act,” including

    related attachments, and other documentation provided by the

    whistleblower to the Commission;

    (2) The whistleblower’s Form WB-APP, “Application for Award for

    Original Information Provided Pursuant to Section 23 of the Commodity