2010-29022 | CFTC
[…] rules implementing Section 23 (assuming that all of the other

    requirements for an award are met); the Dodd-Frank Act does not

    authorize the Commission to apply Section 23 retroactively to pay

    awards based upon information submitted prior to the enactment date of

    the statute.14 Consistent with Congress’s intent, Proposed Rule

    165.2(k)(4) also requires that “original information” be provided to

    the Commission for the first time after July 21, 2010 (the date of

    enactment of the Dodd-Frank Act).

    —————————————————————————

    13 7 U.S.C. 26(a)(4).

    14 Section 23(k) of the CEA directs that: “Information

    submitted to the Commission by a whistleblower in accordance with

    rules or regulations implementing this section shall not lose its

    status as original information solely because the whistleblower

    submitted such information prior to the effective date of such rules

    or regulations, provided that such information was submitted after

    the date of enactment of the Wall Street Transparency and

    Accountability Act of 2010.”

    —————————————————————————

    Under the statutory definition of “original information,” a